[code][/code]

Corsiar SP2500 modual kaput

Discuss all PC hardware news, reviews, problems etc.
User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Corsiar SP2500 modual kaput

Post #1 by Scotchjock » Sat Mar 12, 2016 10:32 am

My module for the SP2500's has just stopped displaying LCD display, instead I now just get a white screen, the speakers still work great and I can still switch them on and control the volume via the module but nothing else as I can't see the selections anymore. I have just dug my receipt out and they were purchased in June 2013, I think they only had a 2 year warranty so that sucks but I have read that Corsair have admitted there was a problem with the module and they have identified the problem and put it right on newer modules, so my question is what chance do you guys think I would have in getting a replacement module or am I just gonna have to accept that the warranty has expired and buy another set? I have e-mailed Corsair about it in the hope they will help but I will completely understand if they wave the warranty expired in my face.

Ram guy says
"There was an issue with production that was corrected and some units got past QC. Just request an RMA and put the pod goes blank or green in the description and we will replace it." This was a response some guy got in the Corsair user forum who had the very same problem as me.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=95817


8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

User avatar
OverFienD
El Presidente
El Presidente
Posts: 2965
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:00 pm
Location: Parts unknown

Re: Corsiar SP2500 modual kaput

Post #2 by OverFienD » Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:18 pm

Fingers crossed they will replace them,if not give them a right slagging off in their forum. Customer is always right Image
i7-4790k//MSI Z97 MPOWER
8GB G-Skill DDR3-2666//R9 290 Windforce OC

CPU-i3 4130 @3.4//Asrock H81M-ITX
Case-Coolermaster 120
//PNY Geforce 460 GTX 1GB
http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197971927155/

User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Re: Corsiar SP2500 modual kaput

Post #3 by Scotchjock » Sat Mar 12, 2016 8:20 pm

He he, like it, well I was so fed up I nipped over to overclockers and bought another set but still hoping Corsair will sort me out so I can get a bit of my cash back by flogging my old set so long as I get a new module or pod whatever it's called for it, one can only hope, anyway, I had to make sure I had another SP2500 as it's in my sig and I can't be doing with editing that now :lol: Laugh is false by the way as I am gutted handing over another £190, but what can you do?
8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Re: Corsiar SP2500 modual kaput

Post #4 by Scotchjock » Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:34 pm

Oh well, Corsair have said warranty can't be reinstated but they sell the pods separate for £44.99 so all is not lost,

http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/remote-con ... dio-sp2500

Have said my piece here though http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=127336
8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

adolfalexander
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 5:43 am

Re: Corsiar SP2500 modual kaput

Post #5 by adolfalexander » Sat Aug 05, 2017 5:58 am

There was an issue with generation that was adjusted and a few units moved beyond QC. Simply ask for a RAM and put the unit goes clear or green in the depiction and we will supplant it." This was a reaction some person got in the Corsair client discussion who had the extremely same issue as me. Dissertation Writing

User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Re: Corsiar SP2500 modual kaput

Post #6 by Scotchjock » Sat Aug 05, 2017 6:17 pm

adolfalexander wrote:There was an issue with generation that was adjusted and a few units moved beyond QC. Simply ask for a RAM and put the unit goes clear or green in the depiction and we will supplant it." This was a reaction some person got in the Corsair client discussion who had the extremely same issue as me. Dissertation Writing

This is going back a while now, ended up selling the faulty unit complete with speakers telling the buyer the pod didn't work but was happy to take it off my hands for the ultra low price I asked, he said he'd just order a new pod for it he would still be saving a fair old whack against buying a complete new system. Ended up buying a new one myself in the end, just hope the pod doesn't go pop again.
8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10


Return to “PC Hardware”




  Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron