[code][/code]

8GB system ram not enough anymore?

The place to discuss all topics relating to Motherboards and RAM.
User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #1 by Scotchjock » Sat Jul 11, 2015 4:25 pm

After reading on the back of my reference MSI GTX 980Ti box it recommends 16GB with 8GB as a minimum I was wondering if 8GB was not going to be enough in the very near future and also read that star citizen will recommend 16GB.

So for peace of mind I have just changed over to 16GB and did a couple of tests with the Witcher 3 and GTAV, I was very surprised to see the Witcher using up nearly 8GB while GTAV went a tad over 8GB and that was with nothing else running in the background.

So unless the extra ram is just being filled because it's there but not necessary then it looks like more than 8GB will be beneficial. I must add though when I was on 8GB the Witcher and GTAV didn't run any worse than it does with 16GB or if it does I can't notice it.

Has anyone else noticed any games using more than 8GB system ram? your thoughts please guys and gels.


8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

snips86x
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 2:07 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #2 by snips86x » Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:24 pm

Yep, I was running BF3 & 4 and was using 7-8GB and with 16gb, no such issues.
Image

User avatar
Frenzic
Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer
Posts: 1362
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:01 am
Location: Woodbridge, United Kingdom

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #3 by Frenzic » Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:11 am

I actually noticed quite a difference going from 8GB to 16GB 8-)
i7-4930K @ 4.4GHz|ASUS RIVF|Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti WF OC SLI|
16GB HyperX Beast 2400MHz|Corsair H80i|Corsair RM1000|
OCZ-Vertex450 256GB SSD|Corsair Carbide 500R|BenQ XL2720T

User avatar
whyscotty
Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer
Posts: 1013
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:44 am
Location: WIGAN . UK

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #4 by whyscotty » Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:18 am

16Gb is the new 8Gb.
6900K - 4.4 :D
Asus X99 Strix
Corsair ROG Dom Plats 3200
Intel 750 400GB
1080 Classified
Phantek Glass

User avatar
Hivizman
Officer Cadet
Officer Cadet
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 9:45 am

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #5 by Hivizman » Sun Jul 12, 2015 9:38 am

Size does count...
Image

Keep your nuts safe


There is a forgotten, nay almost forbidden word, which means more to me than any other. That word is England.
Sir Winston Churchill

User avatar
setter
Sergent
Sergent
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 3:42 am
Location: Northern ireland

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #6 by setter » Sun Jul 12, 2015 11:06 am

Interesting guys, personally in bf3/4 I've seen around 6gb max usage. I have toyed with the idea of upgrading to 16gb. Also on a bit of a side note, how would adding another 8gb affect my overclock? Finding another 8gb kit of 2400mhz c10 Vulcan reds is pretty much impossible now, so id likely just go for x2 8gb kit. I remember both X58 and Z77 needing a nit of a bump on qpi/imc voltages when I went to 12 and 16gb respectively.
i7 5820k @4.4ghz, Msi mpower x99
16gb gskill ripjaw 4 3000mhz c15
Msi gtx 980ti 6g, Phanteks enthoo primo
Asus ROG swift, ozone strike pro kb, G500 mouse

User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #7 by Scotchjock » Sun Jul 12, 2015 11:12 am

Good stuff guys. I'll have a look at BF3 &4. I have also noticed that when first starting games ram usage can start lower but gradually climbs as you play, I'll also check out Pcars, Arkham Night and crises 3 later today and post the results.
8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #8 by Scotchjock » Sun Jul 12, 2015 11:15 am

setter wrote:Interesting guys, personally in bf3/4 I've seen around 6gb max usage. I have toyed with the idea of upgrading to 16gb. Also on a bit of a side note, how would adding another 8gb affect my overclock? Finding another 8gb kit of 2400mhz c10 Vulcan reds is pretty much impossible now, so id likely just go for x2 8gb kit. I remember both X58 and Z77 needing a nit of a bump on qpi/imc voltages when I went to 12 and 16gb respectively.

I was also concerned if I added another two 4GB sticks what effect it would have on the overclock so I decided to purchase two 8GB sticks, would have hated it if I had to lower my oc. Apparently adding in more sticks can effect it, some may be ok but ram is so cheap now and you get a bit back from selling your old ram.
8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #9 by Scotchjock » Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:14 pm

Ok, Arkham Knight started at 5868 and maxed at 7157 / Crysis 3 used very little starting at 3866 and maxing at 4130, played both for 20 mins. Couldn't do Pcars as it keeps crashing for some reason.
8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

borandi
Private
Private
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 7:25 am

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #10 by borandi » Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:48 am

Don't forget that the system effectively reserves system memory equal (actually slightly greater) than your GPU memory.
So if you 8GB DRAM,
a GTX 980 Ti 4GB,
Then your theoretical system DRAM available is 4GB.

It's all hidden to the end user, because it can dynamically shift. Because of that dynamic, it looks like essentially zero. But it causes problems when both are at the limit.

It all comes down to pinned memory and data transfer up and down the PCIe interface. For every point in memory on the GPU there should be a corresponding copy on the CPU side, incase the CPU needs to adjust the contents of the GPU it will adjust it's own copy first and then send it down the pipe, rather than copy up, adjust, then copy down. Helps improve performance significantly. If you don't have enough memory, it'll use the swap file on the storage, which has super long latencies and will drastically effect performance.

But as a rule of thumb, think about how much CPU memory you need (8GB), add in what your GPU has (4GB), and then have a total amount higher than that (>12GB).
Gaming: http://steamcommunity.com/id/borandi/
Reviews: http://anandtech.com/Author/140
>A Source of Cheap Hardware. Sometimes. What are you after?

User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #11 by Scotchjock » Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:35 pm

That's gone over my head, my knowledge is pretty basic, thanks for posting.
8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

snips86x
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 2:07 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #12 by snips86x » Tue Jul 14, 2015 7:24 pm

setter wrote:Interesting guys, personally in bf3/4 I've seen around 6gb max usage. I have toyed with the idea of upgrading to 16gb. Also on a bit of a side note, how would adding another 8gb affect my overclock? Finding another 8gb kit of 2400mhz c10 Vulcan reds is pretty much impossible now, so id likely just go for x2 8gb kit. I remember both X58 and Z77 needing a nit of a bump on qpi/imc voltages when I went to 12 and 16gb respectively.


If you're running 4x4GB your overclock may be affected and some small adjustments may be required - I didn't need any on my 4790k. If you're running 16gb as 2x8GB, I doubt you'd need to change any settings to make it stable.
Image

User avatar
ObscureParadox
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 407
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:56 am

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #13 by ObscureParadox » Mon Jul 20, 2015 12:35 am

Scotchjock wrote:That's gone over my head, my knowledge is pretty basic, thanks for posting.


What he's effectively saying is if you want 8GB of system ram to use then you need to take into account how much VRAM is in the graphics card. If it's 4GB then you need at least 12GB of ram in your system to have 8GB of usable ram left over for the rest of the system to use.
Image

User avatar
Scotchjock
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:02 am

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #14 by Scotchjock » Mon Jul 20, 2015 11:19 am

ObscureParadox wrote:
What he's effectively saying is if you want 8GB of system ram to use then you need to take into account how much VRAM is in the graphics card. If it's 4GB then you need at least 12GB of ram in your system to have 8GB of usable ram left over for the rest of the system to use.

Oh, ok, I didn't know that thanks, I learn slowly but get there in the end :lol: so with 6GB vram I would need 14GB system ram to have 8GB usable ram for the system to use?
8700K @4.8Ghz / Asus Maximus X hero / GTX 1080 Ti / 16GB 3600Mhz Team group pro dark / Asus Xonar U7 / Samsung 250GB M.2 / 1TB WD black
AX1200i / 850 evo 500GB SSD / Corsair H100i V2/ Corsair 750D / Acer X34a / Corsair K70 / Rat 7 / Corsair SP2500 / Oculus R /
Win 10

User avatar
Bigmender
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Harwich. Essex

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #15 by Bigmender » Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:50 am

I have gone from 8 to 16 on the advice of neil. I think it is definatly worth it
Intel I7-4790k @4.4 ghz
Asus Maximus 6 Extreme Z87
XFX AMD RADEON FURY X
NZXT phantom enthusiast case - white

User avatar
Pjsprojects
Cadet
Cadet
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:56 am
Contact:

Re: 8GB system ram not enough anymore?

Post #16 by Pjsprojects » Sat Aug 01, 2015 10:08 pm

16gb is comfy. Lets face it the amount of games with memory leaks that get launched.
FX8350@4.5,16gb DDR3@1833,R9-290X@1263,Intel SSD,Samsung SSD,2tb HDD,Corair RGB mouse/keyboard/Void headset,Cooler master full tower,24" 16:9 & 29" 21:9 monitors.


Return to “Motherboards & RAM”




  Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest